Committee Assignments

shadow

CONTACTING US

Main Office

Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis
School of Education
UW-Madison
253 Education Building
1000 Bascom Mall
MadisonWI  53706-1326

Tel: 608/262-3106
Fax: 608/265-3135

Email: elpa@education.wisc.edu
or by contact form
Facebook Logo
 
A master can tell you what he expects of you. A teacher, though, awakens your own expectations. —Patricia Neal

ELPA Committee Assignments 2018-2019 


ELPA Committees


Admissions

Geoffrey Borman, Chair (Yeseul Choi student rep)

Julie Mead (Sean Bielmeier student rep)
Art Rainwater
Shari Smith 
Rachelle Winkle-Wagner (spring only)


Human Resources

Julie Underwood, Chair (Amelia Berendt student rep)
Clifton Conrad (Vanessa Pena student rep)
John Diamond  (Cassidy Kist student rep)
Pete Miller (Rachid Ibrahim student rep)

Program

Nick Hillman, Chair (Yasmin Rodriguez-Escutia student rep)
Colleen Capper (Sarah Odell student rep)
Elton Crim (Brittany Ota-Malloy student rep)
Bruce King
Shari Smith 


UCEA Representative 

Peter Goff

Salary

Jerlando Jackson, Chair
Julie Underwood
Nick Hillman



​Portfolio Review Committee

Peter Goff
Bruce King

QUALIFYING EXAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (QER)

(B & C Teams, A Team writes the questions)

A:  Julie Mead (Team Captain) 
     Peter Goff
     Rachelle Winkle-Wagner
     Elton Crim 
     Nick Hillman
     Julie Underwood  


B:  Pete Miller (Team Captain) 
     Jerlando Jackson  
     Bruce King
     Xueli Wang

C:  Art Rainwater (Team Captain)
     Rich Halverson 
     Geoffrey Borman 
     Colleen Capper 
     John Diamond  

Xueli Wang Advisory Committee
Jerlando Jackson, Chair
Clif Conrad
Colleen Capper



Rachelle Winkle-Wagner Advisory Committee
Clif Conrad, Chair
Jerlando Jackson
Julie Mead


Peter Goff Advisory Committee
Richard Halverson, Chair
Nick Hillman
Carolyn Kelley



Nick Hillman Advisory Committee
Carolyn Kelley, Chair
Clif Conrad
Jerlando Jackson


​School of Education Committees 



Academic Planning Council
Pete Miller (2018-2019 completing Camburn's term)

Administrative Council
Jerlando Jackson

Education Graduate Research Scholars (EdGRS) 
Advisory Board
Nick Hillman

Equity and Diversity Committee
Colleen Capper

Interdisciplinary Training Program (ITP) 
in the Education Sciences
Geoffrey Borman, Director

Global Education Committee
Weijia Li

Programs Committee
Pete Miller

Qualitative Research Minor Committee
Rachelle Winkle-Wagner
Pete Miller

Scholarships & Fellowships
Peter Goff

WCER Director’s Advisory Council
Jerlando Jackson

 

University Committees 



Athletic Board
Pete Miller

Commission on Faculty Compensation and Economic Benefits
Nick Hillman (3 year term beginning in 2018-2019)

Committee on Undergraduate Recruitment, Admissions, and Financial Aid
Nick Hillman
Rachelle Winkle-Wagner

Faculty Senate
Julie Underwood
Peter Goff

Data Stewardship Committee
Peter Goff

PROFS Steering Committee
Nick Hillman

Baldwin Committee
Rich Halverson


Relevant Non-UW Committees 
University Club Board
Jerlando Jackson
Madison College Board
Elton Crim

 

© 2018 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System • Please contact the School of Education External Relations Office with questions, issues or comments about this site.