Committee Assignments

Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis Banner
shadow

CONTACTING US

Main Office

Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis
School of Education
UW-Madison
253 Education Building
1000 Bascom Mall
MadisonWI  53706-1326

Tel: 608/262-3106
Fax: 608/265-3135

Email: elpa@education.wisc.edu
or by contact form
Facebook Logo
 
Education is not the piling on of learning, information, data, facts, skills, or abilities—that’s training or instruction—but is rather making visible what is hidden as a seed. —Thomas Moore
ELPA Committee Assignments 2017-2018

 

ELPA Committees 

Admissions

  • Rachelle Winkle-Wagner, Chair (Jamila Lee-Johnson, student rep/TA)
  • Claudia Persico
  • Art Rainwater (N/A)
  • Geoffrey Borman
  • Shari Smith (N/A)

Human Resources

  • Julie Underwood
  • John Diamond  (Cassidy Kist, student rep/TA)
  • Pete Miller (Fall semester)
  • Eric Camburn 

Program

  • Nick Hillman, Chair (Alexis Bourgeois, student rep/TA)
  • Colleen Capper (Heather Roth, student rep/TA)
  • Elton Crim (Brittany Ota-Malloy- student rep/TA)
  • Bruce King (N/A)
  • Shari Smith (N/A)

Salary Committee (elected)

  • Eric Camburn (Ashley Gaskew, student rep/TA)
  • Jerlando Jackson (Walter Parrish, student rep/TA)
  • Nick Hillman

Portfolio Review Committee

  • Peter Goff
  • Bruce King

WISCAPE Faculty Director

  • Clif Conrad

QUALIFYING EXAM REVIEW COMMITTEE (QER)

(B & C Teams, A Team writes the questions)

A:  Julie Mead (Team Captain)
     Peter Goff
     Rachelle Winkle-Wagner
     Elton Crim 
     Nick Hillman
     Julie Underwood     

B:  Pete Miller (Team Captain)
     Eric Camburn  
     Jerlando Jackson 
     Bruce King
     Claudia Persico
     Xueli Wang

C:  Art Rainwater (Team Captain)
     Rich Halverson
     Geoffrey Borman
     Colleen Capper
     John Diamond

UCEA Representative

  • Peter Goff

Xueli Wang Advisory Committee

  • Jerlando Jackson, Chair
  • Clif Conrad
  • Colleen Capper

Peter Goff Advisory Committee

  • Eric Camburn, Chair
  • Carolyn Kelley
  • Rich Halverson

Rachelle Winkle-Wagner Advisory Committee

  • Clif Conrad, Chair
  • Jerlando Jackson
  • Julie Mead

Nick Hillman Advisory Committee

  • Carolyn Kelley, Chair
  • Clif Conrad
  • Jerlando Jackson

Claudia Persico Advisory Committee

  • Rich Halverson, Chair
  • Eric Camburn
  • Julie Mead

School of Education Committees

Academic Planning Council

  • Eric Camburn

Administrative Council

  • Eric Camburn

Coordinating Council for Professionals in Education (CCPE) Committee

  • John Diamond

Doctoral Research Program (DRP) Advisory Committee

  • Richard Halverson

Education Graduate Research Scholars (EdGRS) Advisory Board

  • Nick Hillman

Equity and Diversity Committee

  • Jerlando Jackson

Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee (ITPAC)

  • Rich Halverson

Interdisciplinary Training Program (ITP) in the Education Sciences

  • Geoffrey Borman, Director
  • Eric Camburn, Steering Committee Member

Global Education Committee

  • Xueli Wang

Programs Committee

  • Pete Miller

Qualitative Research Minor Committee

  • Rachelle Winkle-Wagner
  • Pete Miller

Scholarships & Fellowships

  • Peter Goff

WCER Director’s Advisory Council

  • Eric Camburn

University Committees 

Athletic Board

  • Jerlando Jackson
  • Pete Miller

Commission on Faculty Compensation and Economic Benefits

  • Carolyn Kelley (3 year term beginning in 2015-16)

Committee on Undergraduate Recruitment, Admissions, and Financial Aid

  • Jerlando Jackson

Faculty Senate

  • Carolyn Kelley (need replacement in September of 2016)
  • Peter Goff (alternate)

Recreational Sports Board

  • Shari Smith

Social Studies Divisional Committee

  • Rich Halverson

University of Wisconsin Survey Center Steering Committee

  • Eric Camburn

UW System Committees 

Institute on Race and Ethnicity Advisory Board

  • Elton Crim

 

© 2017 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System • Please contact the School of Education External Relations Office with questions, issues or comments about this site.